New York City: Free Concerts

Fall semester, 2003 

October

 

Wednesday, October 1, 2003 at 9:00 PM
The Juilliard School, Lincoln Center: Paul Hall 
GINA BACHAUER INT'L PIANO COMPETITION 2003 Winners Concert
LIVE Opening Broadcast of WQXR's The McGraw-Hill Companies' Young Artists Showcase
 
Konstantin Soukhovetski and Orion Weiss, Pianists

MEDTNER Canzona Matinata and Sonata Tragica from Zabïtïye motivï (Forgotten Melodies), Mephisto Waltz No. 1, DARIUS MILHAUD Scaramouche

Thursday, October 2, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way, 1:00 p.m.
Irina Mozyleva, soprano
Michael Cedric Smith, guitar
Works by Glinka, Britten, Weckerlin, and Villa-Lobos A duo that has performed in both traditional and alternative spaces, including the Collaborative Concepts Gallery in Beacon, NY, as part of the installation of free-standing paintings

 Thursday, October 2, 2003

JUILLIARD ORCHESTRA, Juilliard Theater, 8:00 PM
Otto-Werner Mueller, Conductor
Greg Anderson, Piano

BEETHOVEN Overture to Die Weihe des Hauses, Op. 124
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92
 

Friday, October 3, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM 120 Claremont Ave. (Broadway and 122nd street)

PHILHARMONIA Christopher Wilkins, conductor

David Galvez, guitar Eisenberg-Fried Concerto Competition Winner
BARBER:Overture to The School for Scandal
MANUEL PONCE:Concierto
del sur
GINASTERA:Variaciones concertantes
STRAUSS:Till Eulenspiegel

Monday, October 6, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, , Fulton St. at B'way 1:00 p.m.
Lisa Lutton, flute
Colette Valentine, piano
Works by J. S. Bach, Reinecke, Debussy, and Burton A distinguished soloist, chamber and orchestral musician, Ms. Lutton has won numerous national competitions.

Tuesday, October 7, 2003

The Juilliard School, Lincoln Center: Paul Hall  8:00 PM

JUILLIARD JAZZ ENSEMBLES,

The Blue Note Years

Wednesday,  October 8, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC,

Greenfield Hall, 4:00 PM

MASTERS AT MANHATTAN: André-Michel Schub, piano

Master Classes with Distinguished Artists

Wednesday, October 8, 2003

VOCAL ARTS MASTER CLASS, Juilliard Theater, 1:00 PM
Leontyne Price

 Thursday, October 9, 2003

Juilliard Theater, 8:00 PM

JUILLIARD SYMPHONY
Carlos Kalmar, Conductor
Carla Leurs, Violin

MOZART Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504
MOZART Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218
SCHOENBERG Fünf Orchesterstücke, Op. 16
ELGAR In the South, Op. 50

 Thursday, October 9, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, Greenfield Hall, 8:00 PM

JAZZ DUO CONCERT Joan Stiles, piano; Steve Wilson, saxophone

Thursday, October 9, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way,  1:00 p.m.
DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS SERIESv CALICO WINDS
Eileen Holt Helwig, flute
Rong-Huey Liu, oboe
Kathryn Nevin, clarinet
Rachel Berry, horn
Theresa Treuenfels, bassoon
Works by Mozart, J. S. Bach, Arrieu, MacDowell, and D'Rivera. With repertoire from Bach to Zappa, from Mahler to Paquito D'Rivera, Calico Winds cross all the style lines. Represented by Sapinkopf Artists
 

Friday, October 10, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC SYMPHONY Colin Metters, conductor

GLINKA: Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A minor, Op. 37
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93

Monday, October 13, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, , Fulton St. at B'way 1:00 p.m.
THE MANCHESTER MUSIC FESTIVAL STRING ORCHESTRA
Ariel Rudiakov, conductor
Justin Kagan, cello
Works by Mozart, Bartok, Haydn, and Stravinsky An 17-member ensemble of rare brilliance and virtuosity.
 

Tuesday, October 14, 2003
Little Church Around the Corner
One East 29th St.  12:30 PM
Sweet Sigh
Amy Bartram, soprano; Ekko Jennings, lute; Holly Mentzer, Italian triple harp
Love Songs from 17th c. Italy by Caccini, Strozzi, and others

Thursday, October 16, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way, 1:00 p.m.
THE BAISLEY POWELL ELEBASH COMPOSERS CENTENNIAL
SERIES Presents the ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Celebrating the music of Arcangelo Corelli and his sphere of influence
Works by Corelli, Handel, and Vivaldi With a catalogue of more than 60 CD's, critics have hailed many Orpheus recordings as a standard for the 20th century. “Handel himself would have cheered” is the way Encore Magazine described one of their baroque albums. Morgan Stanley is the Global Sponsor of Orpheus

Thursday, October 16, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM

AFRO-CUBAN JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Bobby Sanabria, director 

Thursday, October 16, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, Studio 610, 3:00 PM

PERCUSSION MASTER CLASS: She-e Wu

Monday, October 20, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, , Fulton St. at B'way 1:00 p.m.
Katrina Thurman, soprano
Djordje Nesic, piano

Works by Debussy, Donaudy, R. Strauss, Rodrigo, and Larsen Ms. Thurman has sung with Natchez Opera Festival, Des Moines Metro Opera, Aspen Opera Theater Center, and Opera Theater of Lucca, Italy.


Tuesday, October 21, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Justin DiCioccio, conductor
Guest artist: Bob Mintzer, saxophone

Thursday, October 23, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way, 1:00 p.m.
THÜERINGER SALON QUINTETT
Andreas Hartmann, violin
Egbert Funda, violin/viola
Wolfram Stephan, cello
Peter Nelson, double bass
Rainer Eichhorn, piano
Works by Kreisler, Lehár, Gade, Monti, Brusso, and Knümann A group of virtuosos presenting a delightful program of salon classics. Represented by Sandra Elm

 Thursday, October 23, 2003 The Juilliard School: Morse Hall  JUILLIARD SONGBOOK
Juilliard Songbook features singers from the Department of Vocal Arts in recital performing song repertoire in collaboration with faculty pianists from the Vocal Arts and Collaborative Piano Departments.

Friday, October 24, 2003

The Juilliard School: Alice Tully Hall

JUILLIARD JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Symphony In Riffs: The Music of Benny Carter
Victor Goines and Wycliffe Gordon, Conductors

 Friday, October 24, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM

PHILHARMONIA David Gilbert, conductor,

Raymond Ayers, baritone
Eisenberg-Fried Concerto Competition Winner

MOZART: Symphony No. 29 in A Major, KV 201
FRANK MARTIN: Sechs Monologe aus "Jedermann"
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 2, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

Sunday, October 26, 2003    3:30 PM
Ossining Library 53 Croton Ave Ossining, NY 
Transfiguration Ensemble: Instrumental Music of the Romantic Era
The Transfiguration Ensemble will commemorate the 25th season of "Great Music in a Great Place, by performing Schumann's Piano Quintet, Op. 44.
Song-A Cho, Robert Burkhart, Michael Larco, Joanne Lin, Molly Morkoski, and Naho Tsutsui
 
Monday, October 27, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, , Fulton St. at B'way 1:00 p.m.
Rongchun Zhao, erhu
Ying-Chien Lin, piano

Works by Rongchun Zhao, Zheng Xun, Chen Gang, Liu Tianhua, Dinicu/Heifetz, Ho Zahn-Hao, Chen Yaoxing, and traditional Chinese selections. A master of the Chinese folk-fiddle brings an ancient and noble tradition to life.
 

Tuesday, October 28, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC CONCERT JAZZ BAND
Justin DiCioccio, conductor

Wednesday,  October 29, 2003 & Tuesday, November 4

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, Greenfield Hall, 4:00 PM

MASTERS AT MANHATTAN: Ursula Mamlok, composition

Master Classes with Distinguished Artists

Thursday, October 30, 2003  (This is a bi-weekly event. Please see link at end of calendar) The Juilliard School: Paul Hall SONATENABEND
Pianists from Juilliard’s Collaborative Piano Department featured in recital performing sonata repertoire in collaboration with student instrumentalists.

Thursday, October 30, 2003
Trinity Church, 1:00 p.m.
I FAGIOLINI

Robert Hollingworth, Director
Anna Crookes, Carys Lane, sopranos
Richard Wyn Roberts, countertenor
Nicholas Hurndall Smith, tenor
Matthew Brook, Baritone
Works by Senfl, Byrd, Wilbye, Tomkins, Weelkes, and Banchieri One of the most distinctive ensembles on the international early music stage, I Fagiolini is a vocal kaleidoscope of color and musicianship. Represented by Hunstein Artist Services

Thursday, October 30, 2003
St. Francis of Asissi 139 West 31st Street, 1:15 p.m.

Music for the Spirit
Sympatica: Sonate, Canzoni e Passaggi

Virtuosic solo and ensemble music from 16th-18th century Italy

Rachel Begley and Tricia van Oers - recorders, Joelle Morton - gamba and Jennifer Griesbach – harpsichord

Friday, October 31, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, Studio 610, 3:00 PM

MASTERS AT MANHATTAN: Master Classes with Distinguished Artists

PERCUSSION MASTER CLASS with Steve Schick

  November

 

Sunday, November 2, 2003
Oceanside Library 30 Davison Ave Oceanside, NY

Transfiguration Ensemble: Schubert Remembered: 175 Years

The Transfiguration Ensemble will commemorate the 175th anniversary of the death of Franz Schubert by performing his Double Cello String Quintet, D 956
Song-A Cho, Robert Burkhart, Michael Larco, Joanne Lin, Molly Morkoski, and Naho Tsutsui.

 

Monday, November 3, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, , Fulton St. at B'way 1:00 p.m.
Klara Yukyoung Min, piano
Works by J. S. Bach, Scriabin, Ravel, and Chopin Winner of Artists International Competition and a Samsung Scholarship.
 

Thursday, November 6, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way, 1:00 p.m.
NEW YORK SCANDIA SYMPHONY
Dorrit Matson, Music Director & Conductor
Works by Sibelius, Schierbeck (U.S. premieres) and Kuhlau Dedicated to showcasing Scandinavian music in the greater New York Metropolitan area. Contributors: Poul and Sylvia Schierbeck's Legat, Sonning- Fonden, The Muriel McBrien Kauffman Foundation, The Danish Music Information Center, The Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation SPECIAL PERFORMANCE!
 

Thursday,  November 6, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, Faculty Recital Greenfield Hall, 8:00 PM

Alan Stepansky, cello
Joanne Polk, piano

BEETHOVEN: Sonata No. 1 in F major for cello and piano, Op. 5, No. 1 GUNTHER SCHULLER: Duo Concertante
commissioned work from The Composer's Fund
FRANCK: Sonata for Cello and Piano in A major M8 

Thursday,  November 6, 2003

The Juilliard School, Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall 

JEROME L. GREENE CONCERT
An Evening of Baroque Music
Lionel Party, Artistic Advisor
Faculty Guest Artist: William Purvis, French horn
Scott Bartucca and James Button, Oboes
Corinne Camillo, Bassoon
Caroline Chin, Violin
Entela Barci, Viola
Soo Bae, Clarice Jensen, and Clara Lee, Cellos
Kris Saebo and Da-Geng He, Bass
Aya Hamada, H
CORELLI Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6, No. 1
PACHELBEL Canon for three violins and basso continuo
J.S. BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
PURCELL Sonata VIII (cat. no. 809) for two violins and basso continuo
PURCELL Chacony for t
The Juilliard School honors late trustee and longtime Juilliard supporter, Jerome L. Greene, with this second-annual concert of Baroque music.

Friday, November 7, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way, 1:00 p.m.
THE UNITED STATES ARMY ORCHESTRA
LTC Tony W. Cason, conductor
Works by Bizet, Rossini, Mozart, Delibes, Vaughan Williams, Kern, and Berlin. America's premier military orchestra from Washington, D.C.
 

Monday, November 10, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, 1:00, Fulton St. at B'way

p.m.v ENSEMBLE TOKI
Koaki Shinkai, flute
Jennifer DeVore, cello
Tomoko Kawamukai, piano
With guest artist: Barbara Kokolus, soprano
Works by Haydn, Ravel, Lefebvre, and Weber Founded in 2000, Ensemble Toki has performed at Merkin Hall, Riverside Church, Christ and St. Stephen's Church, and Good Shepherd Church.

Thursday, November 13, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way, 1:00 p.m.
DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS SERIES
LEIPZIG STRING QUARTET
Andreas Seidel, violin
Tilman Buning, violin
Ivo Bauer, viola
Matthias Moosdorf, cello
Works by Mozart and Mendelssohn. One of the towering and most versatile quartets of our time. Represented by Shupp Artists Management

Sunday, November 16, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 7:30 PM

AN EVENING OF BRAZILIAN JAZZ
Erik Charlston, coordinator
 

Monday, November 17, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, , Fulton St. at B'way 1:00 p.m.
Larry Raiken, parlour singer
Eugene Rohrer, parlour pianist
Songs of the Armistice Messrs Raiken and Rohrer champion the forgotten parlour songs of the fin-de-siecle.

Wednesday, November 19, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC

JAZZ MASTER CLASS: Frank Wess, saxophone
Studio 610 - 3:00 PM

MASTERS AT MANHATTAN: Glenn Dicterow, violin
Greenfield Hall - 3:00 PM

ACCOMPANYING DEPARTMENT RECITAL
John Forconi, coordinator

Greenfield Hall - 8:00 PM

 Thursday, November 20, 2003
Trinity Church, 1:00 p.m.
THE BAISLEY POWELL ELEBASH COMPOSERS CENTENNIAL
SERIES presents the ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Celebrating the music of Arcangelo Corelli and his sphere of influence Works by Corelli, Vivaldi, Telemann, and Marais Recognized internationally as one of the world's great musical ensembles, Orpheus has won numerous honors including two Grammies and Musical America's 1998 Ensemble of the Year award. “The playing was so virtuosic that a feeling of communal vibrancy came leaping from the stage.” Cleveland Plain Dealer. Morgan Stanley is the Global Sponsor of Orpheus.
 

Friday, November 21, 2003 & Sunday November 23

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM

OPERA SCENES PROGRAM "OPERA IN EXILE"

 Manhattan School of Music Philharmonia
Steven Osgood, conductor
Gordon Ostrowski, director

Monday, November 24, 2003
St. Paul's Chapel, Fulton St. at B'way 1:00 p.m.
Beth Anne Hatton, soprano
Ishmael Wallace, piano
Works by R. Strauss, Reger, Webern, Prokofiev, Chopin, Debussy, Schroek, Messiaen, Ives, Bowles, Fauré, and Poulenc Ms. Hatton has sung such roles as Phaedon in Satie's Socrate, to Morgana in Handel's Alcina, to the Queen of the Night in Mozart's The Magic Flute.

 

December

Monday, December1, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC

MASTERS AT MANHATTAN: The Raphael Trio, chamber music
Greenfield Hall - 
4:00 PM

AN EVENING OF BEL CANTO
Warren Jones, coordinator

Greenfield Hall - 8:00 PM

Monday, December1, 2003

The Juilliard School, Lincoln Center: Paul Hall

JUILLIARD JAZZ ENSEMBLES
The Origins of Jazz

Tuesday, December 2, 2003

The Juilliard School, Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall 8:00 PM

AN EVENING OF CHAMBER MUSIC

Thursday, December 4, 2003
Trinity Church, at Wall Street at B'way, 1:00 p.m.
DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS SERIES
Christópheren Nomura, baritone
David Alpher, piano/composer
GAINSBOROUGH TRIO
Reva Youngstein, flute / alto flute
Alison Gordon, viola
Carlo Pellettieri, cello
Fritz Krakowski, Maxim Moston, violins
David Alpher: Song of Witness — based on ten haiku by Japanese- Americans detained at WWII internment camps and Autumn Elegy by Stefania de Kenessey, dedicted to the victims of the World Trade Center. Sylvie Bodorova: Terezin Ghetto — dedicated to the victims of the Holocaust. Hailed as one of classical music's rising stars, baritone Christópheren Nomura has emerged at the forefront of American vocal artists. Represented by California Artists Management

Friday, December 5, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC

MASTERS AT MANHATTAN: PERCUSSION MASTER CLASS: Marc Damoulakis
Studio 610 - 3:00 PM

PIANO CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
Marc Silverman, coordinator

Pforzheimer Recital Hall - 8:00 PM

Monday, December 8, 2003

The Juilliard School, Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall

JUILLIARD ORCHESTRA
George Manahan, Conductor
ROSSINI Overture to La scala di seta
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90 (“Italian”)
ROTA Trombone Concerto
RESPIGHI Pini di Roma
 

Friday, December 12, 2003 & Sunday December 14, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC,

John C. Borden Auditorium, 8:00 PM

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC OPERA THEATER:

BENJAMIN BRITTEN: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Manhattan School of Music Symphony
David Gilbert, conductor
Dona D. Vaughn, director

Friday, December 12, 2003

MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC, Greenfield Hall, 8:00 PM

BRASS CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT  Toby Hanks, coordinator 

Please Note:

There are MANY excellent Student Recitals at The Juilliard School and FREE Drama and Dance concerts.

Also there are Wednesday at one recitals at Alice Tully Hall. (Unfortunately, the Opera performances, Avery Fisher, and Carnegie Hall performances are not free)  Please click here for a calendar of events for the fall, 2003.

Here is a calendar of many more events  (However it costs $2.95 to find out where they are!)

 clubfreetime

There are also many free concerts and events at museums in New York.  Click below for a complete listing of museums in New York.

 museums

And if you feel like purchasing a ticket!? Here are the Classical Music Venues in New York, Queens, and Brooklyn:

Classical Music

Jazz

Other Classical Music Venues in New York

Music and Concerts in NY (All types of music)

Brooklyn Academy of Music

NYC OPERA